USA Business Visa , B1-Visa

B1 Business Visa Qualifications

B-1 visa can be applied by individuals when their purpose of visit to US is business: meet a business associate, attend scientific, educational, and other business meetings/conventions/ seminars. The U.S. consular officer decides if the B-1 applicant is eligible to enter United States or not. It is a presumption that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant (has an intention to stay back in the U.S. permanently). Thus, applicants for B-1 visas must overcome this presumption by demonstrating the following:

  • The purpose of their trip is to the U.S. is for business.
  • That they plan to remain for a specific and limited period.
  • Evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States.
  • Evidence of compelling social and economic ties to their home country; and
  • They have a residence outside the U.S. as well as other social and familial binding ties that will ensure their return home at the end of the visit.

Business Visa Application Procedure

Here is the the complete step-by-step application process for US Business Visa, B1 visa USA.

US business visa, B1- visa fee (Application and Visa insurance fee)

Current visa application fee for Business visa (B1 visa) is $160 USD or equivalent to your country currency e.g. if you are applying in India, the fees are equivalent to INR 9280.

Any additional service fee may be applicable in your specific case, depending on which country and location you are applying to, and the administrative procedure set by that particular US consulate. Check with your applicable US consulate or embassy.

Required Documents for the Interview

There are a number of documents required for the interview. Sort the documents in an organized and orderly manner so you don’t struggle to find them while giving the interview. Each applicant must have the following documents for the interview:

Must have Documents for Business visa

  • A valid passport for each applicant, irrespective of their age. The passport should not expire prior to 6 months of the intended stay.
  • Printout of the confirmation page of the visa application form DS-160.
  • US Visa application fee receipt. For current visa fees rates, mode of payment, and other details visit US Visa Fees page.
  • US Visa Iinterview Appointment Letter.
  • Demand draft or cash for visa issuance fee. (If applicable in your case)

Supporting Financial documents required at the day of interview.

  • Evidence of sufficient funds for the visit to US (Bank statement and passbook, etc).
  • Evidence to show that you have strong ties to your home country. Documents related to the property you own and your employment are good examples.
  • If you are employed get a verification letter of employment.
  • If you are self-employed get a financial and other documentary proof of the ownership.
  • If you are a government employee get an NOC.
  • Tax ID, PAN ID, last year’s tax-related documents.

Following documents can be helpful and are recommenced.

  • If the applicant is employed and is applying for a Business Visa sponsored by his employer/company then a letter from the employer to the Consulate requesting the visa for the applicant is required. The letter should indicate the purpose and length of the trip as well as the Company's intent to bear the costs of the entire trip including medical, food, accommodation, and other expenses.
  • Applicant’s business card (if any).
  • Documents highlighting the Company's market and financial position are required. These documents can be the financial records, sources of funds, tax papers, and press coverage or advertisement brochures of the company.
  • If the applicant is going to attend any business, commercial, educational, or professional seminar or conference he must have proof of event registration, letter of invitation, brochure of the event, and reference to the event in print, media, and websites.

Note: Carry all originals for your interview, except the visa fee. Most of the documents will be given back after the interview.

B2 applicants who plan to accompany or join the B1 visa holders to US

The B2 visa applicants in this case are the spouse and children or other relatives of B1 visa holder. The documents required are:

  • Copy of the B1 visa holder's passport.
  • Copy of B1 holder's visa if he or she has already procured the visa.
  • Letter to the Consulate from the B1 visa holder stating that he or she wishes the B2 applicant (spouse, children etc) to visit US.
  • A formal letter of invitation from the B1 holder inviting the B2 applicants to Visit US and taking responsibility for their expenses.

Business B1 visa Denial or Refusal

In some cases the visa will be denied or delayed under sections 214 (b) and 221 (g) respectively. If the visa is denied then the applicant can reapply if he or she feels that the circumstances have changed. If the visa is put on hold under 221 (g) then the applicant can submit the required documents to Stanley and wait for the visa approval.
Learn more about denials and reapplication



Share on
 
(3 votes, Average:4.0/5)
9528 views








Related Articles: