USA Visitor Visa

  Introduction to Visa
   Visa for Tourism (B2)
   Visa for Business (B1)
   Visa for Medical Care (B2)
  
   Visitor Waiver Program
  
   Consulate Locations
  
   Visitor Insurance
  
   Sample Downloads
  
   Useful Links

 

Home > USA Visitor Visa

United States Visitor Visa
Related Links
Download Visa Application Form
Wait for interview appointments and Visa processing times
Visitor Visa Fingerprinting

B2 Visa Qualifications

The U.S. consular officer decides if the applicant is eligible to enter the United States or not.  The following is the qualification criteria by which the consular will grant the visitor visa.

It is a presumption that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant (has an intention to stay back in the U.S. permanently). Therefore, applicants for visitor visas must overcome this presumption by demonstrating that:

  1. The purpose of their trip is to enter the U.S. for business, pleasure, or medical treatment.
  2. That they plan to remain for a specific and limited period.
  3. Evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States;
  4. Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad; and
  5. That they have a residence outside the U.S. as well as other binding ties which will insure their return abroad at the end of the visit.

- Back to Top -

Visitor Visa Application Procedure

Here is step by Step process for USA Visitor Visa process with details.
Include process details of US visa application form, filing guide and instructions.

Step-1
Get Digital Picture
Step-2
Complete
US Visa Application
Step-3
Pay US Visa Application Fee
Step-4
Schedule OFC & Visa appointments
Step-5
Attend the OFC (fingerprinting) appointment

Step-6
Attend US Visa Interview

- Back to Top -

Required Documents for the Interview

Each applicant must have the following documents for the interview:

  • Application Form DS-156 completed and signed. 
    Option 1: Download, print and fill out the form and bring to the interview
    Option 2.  Fill out the form online and submit is on-line.     
    Note: You still need to bring a printed copy of the application form to the interview.
  • Current and valid passport or travel document
  • Your Photograph
    Requirements are strict for photograph size, type and quality.
    See details for photograph requirements
  • Application fees
    All applicants must pay the application fee. Some applicants, according to nationality and type of visa, must also pay an issuance fee.
    See Details on Appliction and Issuance Fees
  • Evidence of funds to cover your expenses in the United States
  • Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad

- Back to Top -

Where to Apply for the Visitor Visa?

Applicants for visitor visas should generally apply at the American Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over their place of permanent residence. Although visa applicants may apply at any U.S. consular office abroad, it may be more difficult to qualify for the visa outside the country of permanent residence.

Find the nearest United States consulate to you

- Back to Top -

Visa Denial or Refusal

If the consular officer should find it necessary to deny the issuance of a visitor visa, the applicant may apply again if there is new evidence to overcome the basis for the refusal. In the absence of new evidence, consular officers are not obliged to re-examine such cases.
Learn more about Visa Denials or Refusals